Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

How to abort pregnancy by cytotec? Can i ask doctor online?

hi, I am 28 years woman and i am pregnant in my 4th or 5th week maximum. when i was in my 2nd or 3rd week of pregnancy, i took cytotec , 2 under my tongue untill its totally dissolved and 2 in the vagina at the same time and i didnt move from bed for more than 6 hours. some bleeding happened during the day but the pregnancy continued. after 2 days, the doctor asked me to swallow 1 tablet of cytotec every 6 hours for 4 days, i did that but the pregnancy also continued. now as i mentioned i am in my 4th or 5th week of my pregnancy and i would like to have successful abortion by cytotec at home in the presence of my husband besdie me as its illegal to do abortion in the hospital. please tell me what should i do and how. i still have 12 tablets of cytotec (200 mg each). how can i take them at home in a successful way to have a successful abortion. PS: i did a blood test yesterday and the pregnancy was positive and the hormone value was 3398. awaiting your answer and medical advice as soon as possible. thank you very much in advance.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  617
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
i wonder why you are trifling with your life by such repeated risky behaviour.
Medical abortion has to be performed only under medical guidance.
You are putting yourself at risk of severe bleeding, infection, retained tissues in the uterus and failed abortion.
Please realize that after taking cytotec, if you havent aborted, do not further take them indiscriminately.
You have to get access to a legal abortion clinic, wherever it is nearest to you, and consult a doctor for surgical abortion.
Medical abortion has to be done precisely in proper dosage and schedule and not haphazardly as you have done.
It will only endanger your life.
take care please.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor