Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

How stuttering in adults can be cured ?

it s aserious best friend .her age 22...and she complain from stuttering since she was child and contiune with her she go to alot of doctors and said it s due to psychological aspects like fear&anxity.but actually some times when she is in agood situation she stutter but.she some times speak normal but when she speak to stranger or in middel of group the problem increase there atreatment i really want to help please tell me what can i do to help her as she get upset when some one comment when she speak and iam sure there is a solution..
Asked On : Mon, 5 Sep 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Your friend is having fobia or psychological fear of speaking infront of more people.
This is psychological condition and require treatment.
Consult psychiatrist and get her examined.
With treatment and conselling with psychologist she will be alright.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 5 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor