Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

How soon can a home pregnancy test be most accurate after missed period ?

How soon does can an at home pregnancy test be most accurate after you have already missed a period? I am 22 years old and have been taking oral contraceptives for about 4 years habitually now. I recently had a month where i was completely not taking the pill due to missing a week of pills , i was waiting to start my new pack after my period. But my period has not come yet and it has been about 6 weeks since my last period. I have been sexually active and not used a condom once but used the pull out method two weeks ago. I have tested for the past two weeks and all have been negative. I most recently tested last saturday morning and it was negative again. I have not had sex since then and still no signs of a period. Im currently taking vivanse which is a form of adderol. is there any chance that could affect my reading? or is it too soon to have an accurate read on an at home pregnancy test? if so when s the most accurate time to test if you have already missed your period?
Asked On : Wed, 9 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  433
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
In HPT the results taken about a week after due date are usually true. In cases of doubt it is advisable to repeat. In your case delay in periods may be having some other cause. You can consult your family doctor.
Answered: Wed, 9 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Arif. K. Kaware's  Response
The better time to do a urine pregnancy test to get accurate result is a week after your expected date.Secondly please consult a doctor as you have been taking contraceptive pills for 4 years which is a very long time ;i guess you need a break from this medicine.But since you are sexually active you will require some method of contraception so consult a doctor at least once.

Answered: Wed, 9 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor