Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

How safe is the lipodissolve injections for reducing this lower belly fat ?

I am 24 yrs girl who weighs 66kg and a height of 5feet 2 inches. I am overweight according as per BMI. I have loose lower belly which i want to get rid of . I want to know how safe is the lipodissolve injections for reducing this lower belly fat ?
Asked On : Wed, 3 Feb 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  384
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

There is much buzz about this experimental "fat-melting" technology, which is being billed as a non-surgical alternative to liposuction. While studies are now looking at just how effective lipodissolve really is, nothing tops liposuction when it comes to the removal of unwanted fat.the ingredients used in lipodissolve may vary depending on the doctor and the area being treated.

Problems with lipodissolve:Lipodissolve injections do liquefy fat, but where the fat goes is anyone's guess. Potentially it could be filtered through the liver, creating a fatty liver. Such excess fat in the liver can result in inflammation and possible scarring and liver failure.The liquefied fat may also wind up in the blood vessels, where it could add to existing fatty plaque and increase the risk of heart attack or stroke.Also, no studies have demonstrated where the medication travels or how it may affect organs. Nor does research exist on the optimal ingredients, proper dosages or short-term side effects. The American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) reports that infection, disfiguring masses of inflamed tissue and tissue death can occur after lipodissolve, especially when the procedure is performed by laypeople.

Answered: Wed, 3 Feb 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor