Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

How safe is Asthalin and Nebulizer for small children ?

Dear Sir, My child is 3.5 yrs old. He has cold and cough regularly once in 10 days. Our doctor says he is a allergic child and so give generally Respira, Omnacortil and when the wheezing is high, the doc recommends Asthalin Nebulizer 3 times a day. Just i wanted to know about the safety of Asthalin and giving Nebulizer 3 times a day. Any alternatives for this? Or this is OK?
Asked On : Tue, 11 Oct 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  3717
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for query,
it seems that your child is having Allergic bronchitis.
It is possible that he might have eosinophilia most probably due to worm infestation.
Go for blood for Tc,DC,eosinophilic count.
Go for stool test for worms.
After reports go for treatment accordingly.
If this is the cause he will be completely alright.
Asthalin and nebulizer is safe and there is no harm gicen as and when required.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 11 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor