Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

How reliable is Elisa after a week of unprotected sex ?

how reliable is Elisa HIV 1and Hiv 2 1st day and 1st week after unprotected sex exposure ? and how accurate is rapid test after 8 weeks and 2 days test ? m very scared i cant do things for past 11 weeks now m at 11 weeks . can i trust the 8 weeks 2 days rapid test , finger pricking test ? How many percentage is the 8 weeks 2 days test reliable ? please help me out sir/madam..
Asked On : Tue, 10 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1028
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
hiv antibodies take 3 to 6 months to be formed. so elisa will be negative in 1st 3 months . so p 24 antigen test is done in this period.take care
Answered: Wed, 11 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Welcome to health care magic
HIV has very long & varied incubation period ,so Elisa( forHIV) negative even up 3-6 months is of no significance.So after unprotected sex one should be watchful ,as tension & worry don`t help instead they aggravate things.If still not sure go for western blot test.
Wish you speedy recovery
Answered: Tue, 10 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor