Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

How multiple gallstones can be diagnosed ?

can anyone explain how someone can be diagnosed with multiple gallstones and gallbladder polyps, to be told 6months later polyps have gone and one gallstone can be seen. Gallbladder
Asked On : Fri, 12 Aug 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  403
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
You haven't mentioned the number of stones and range of their size. Similarly, you have also not mentioned the details of polyps. Anyway.
1. The 'key investigation' for the diagnosis of both is ultrasound scan.
2. The disappearance of stones without having caused any symptoms (particularly severe pain) and spontaneous disappearance of polyps is unusual.
3. I would recommend you to repeat ultrasound scan from another experienced sonologist. I do not mean to doubt competency of your previous sonologist, but that's the best suggestion I can offer because of the fact discussed above (point number 2).
Answered: Wed, 13 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hello sam
Gall bladder stone is now a days becoming a common issue. according to my experience it never cause any big problem until it is big in size and causes obstruction. m sorry for the lack of the info about its obstructing size, ask ur radiologist or physician abt it. in your case i think there is nothing to worry...most of the GB stone patient live healthy life without complications.
take care.
thank you.
Answered: Fri, 12 Aug 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Dilip Vakade's  Response
Gall bladder polyps are usually proliferation of the mucus lining of the gland. Usual causes are Stones. When stones can be dissolved by medical therapy, it is theoretically possible for the polyps to reduce in size because these were produced as a result of inflammation, but this is rare. Polyps about 1 cm in size are usually harmless and can be left alone. Even an asymptomatic gall stone can be left alone. Hope that answers the question
Take care
Answered: Fri, 12 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor