Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

How much time it will take to get Pregnant ?

I am PCOS patient for last 6 years. now we are trying for a baby. diagnostic says that i am affected with MT viral infection in endometrium & tubes were almost blocked after i have gone through lap surgery . It was mentioned MT virus detected in tissues. now suggested with AKT-4 treatment for 3 months. does it get affected to my partner through intercourse during this period? is there any chance of getting pregnant through this medication? what is the risk of getting miss-carriage? what is the chance of getting affected of baby for this treatment?
Asked On : Mon, 6 Dec 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  340
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hr well come to Hcm.
It seems you are having tuberculosis.You are suppose to take treatment at least
for 6mths, not same doctor will reduce your dose after 2mths if he feels so.
To have baby during treatment is not desirable. Your husband will not be affected by
intercourse. Baby will not have any post effect after treatment. Thanks
Answered: Thu, 25 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor