Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

How much time it takes to show up HIV virus in tridot antibody blood test ?

hi, i am 26 yrs man, my Q is how much time it takes to show up hiv virus in tridot antibody blood test , why some recommend hiv test at 6 month. plz mreply.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  815
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
VIRUS INSIDE BODY TRIGGER OUR IMMUNE SYSTEM TO PRODUCE FIGHTING BODIES CALLED ANTIBODIES WHICH ARE DETECTED BY TRIDOT TEST SOME TIME VIRUS PRODUCE THESE ANTIBODIES VERY SLOWLY AND MAY TAKE 06 MONTHS SO MAY NOT BE DETECTED BY A TRIDOT TEST WHICH ONLY DETECT VIRUS BY LOCATING ANTIBODIES BUT BY PCR WE CAN DETECT VIRUS TOO IN VERY LESS AMOUTN I.E., WIHIN 2 WKS OR LESS AFTER EXPOSURE.
Answered: Fri, 20 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Babu M's  Response
Hi welcome to Healthcaremagic

Hi kush..., the virus in the body takes time to multiply, and also the body takes tine to react against the virus to produce anti bodies against it.., hence during test after sexual exposure , the test can come as negative and become positive after few months,, but maximal upto 6 months, after that virus cant be silent int he body , with out triggering the immune system some times the virus in the hence doctors advice est to be done after 6 months to rule out maximal incubation period of the virus
Hope I have answered your question..

Takecare...
Answered: Thu, 18 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor