Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

How many months pregnancy can be terminated by an abortion pill?

how many months pregnency can be terminated by an abortion pill??? is it possible to abort baby by a tablet? please help.......
Asked On : Sat, 4 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  2459
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
abortion pills should be taken within first 52 days of diognosing pregnancy.
ectopic pregnancy should be ruled out before taking this medicine.
the doses should be taken in doctors ofiice only in case any reaction with drugs occur.
plz consult ur gynaecologist first and then after proper evaluation only take these drugs.
Answered: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Medical Termination of Pregnancy MTP must be carried out by a Registered Medical Practioner. There are pills which will cause MTP in foetuses as young as 7-8 weeks. After that you may have to go in for surgical methods.
Answered: Sat, 4 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor