Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

How many days should one with PCOS take B-long F and Duphaston for successful conception ?

Hi Doctor , Im 26 and have PCOS . have been takin Metformin ( 500mg) for over 7 months now, and still unable to conceive. On meeting my Dr today i was prescribed B-Long F o satrt on today and Duphaston from the 16th day of my periods. Can you please let me know what these medicines are meant for and also if I would be able to conceive withthe same . How many months would i need to take these tablets to conceive.
Asked On : Sat, 14 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  669
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
welcome to HCM.
You are suffering from PCOS and try to conceive.
First of all,you have to regularize your period and have to sex near about ovulation.
Both Duphaston and B-Long F help you regarding this.
Metformin is insulin-sensitizer and used to improve hirsutism, induce ovulation and normalize menstrual cycles in PCOS.
Along with you do some other tests like thyroid profile, FSH/LH, Fresh Semen analysis for husband to define other underlying pathology.
You may need to take ovulation induction drug if ovulation not occurs in time.
In primary infertility, you have to wait for some months to year depending on underlying situation. Otherwise you go for ART(Artificial Reproductive Technology) if no option left for you.
Take healthy diet, Control of body wt ,avoid stress and light exercise will help you to increase fertility.
All the best.

For more information,mail
Answered: Sat, 14 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor