Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

How many days Septoplasty will take to recover after surgery ?

Hi, My age is 26 and weight 65 kg. Most of the time esnophil count in blood report is high for me. Doc. at Apollo and Ramakrishna Hospital, Bangalore has advised me septoplasty. I have nose blockage problem and because of continuous cold, fever , ear blockage, dandruff in hair have also developed. I live in AC city of India with pollution added to it, i.e., Bangalore. Would like to know, how many days it will take to recover after surgery and when can I join the work place back? Will I be not able to breathe through nose for some days after surgery? How can I know the components to which am I allergic to? Also, let me know the best experienced doctor and hospital in Bangalore under whose supervision this surgery can be done? Thanks.
Asked On : Wed, 18 May 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  918
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic
     septoplasty is medium surgery done in most of centers.It takes 3-7 days to recover & attend office after7-10days in normal course.initial few days when nasal pack is there one has to breath through mouth.You can go for allergy testing ,it is done on many center.

Answered: Wed, 18 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Alok Ranjan's  Response
welcome to
increased eosinophil denotes some infection ,you must tell your eosinoplil count exactaly in seems you have severe sinusitis,sinusitis opertating procedure is minor.,and you will recover in 3 days. to know allergent you must go for allergic response test.
Answered: Wed, 18 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
Thank you Doctors. Could you please let me know the best ENT surgeon in Bangalore?
Answered: Sun, 29 May 2011
ENT Specialist Dr. Sumit Bhatti's  Response
1. If your AEC (Absolute Eosinophil Count) is above 440, you will require a course of de-worming and Tab. Hetrazan 100 mg thrice a day for a week, besides anti0allergic medication.

2. Mild DNS is present in more than 60 to 80% of the population. Everyone does not require surgery. You must take a trial of two weeks with an anti-allergic, anti-leukotriene (such as Tab. Rid-AR or Rupanex-M once a day), a Steroid nasal spray (such as Rhinocort Aqua) once a day in each nostril and steam inhalation. If there is even 10% relief, continue this medication for a month the taper over two months.

3. If there is no relief at all, get a plain CT PNS (Para Nasal Sinuses) Scan done pre and post decongestion with Otrivin nasal drops.

4. A clear understanding of the nasal obstruction, nasal valves and air flow is essential before effective surgery. If your nasal obstruction is only due to turbinate hypertrophy, Radio Frequency Ablation of the turbinates is a much simpler procedure. Usually no post op nasal packing is required.

5. After septal surgery, the nose has to be packed for 48 hours. If you are uncomfortable, there are newer packaging materials with breathing tubes available.

6. Though you may resume normal activities within a week, internal healing may take upto 4 week or even months. You can expect nasal blockage, discharge , slight bleeding bleeding or clots in the healing period. Cleaning the nose regularly and (self) alkaline nasal douches (washes) speed up the healing process.

7. You may consult Dr Sunil Narayan Dutt @ New Apollo Hospitals, Bannerghatta Road, Bangalore, +91 99001 28981. If your nasal allergy is non specific (such as dust and pollution), avoidance is impossible, hence testing is not necessary.
Answered: Sun, 29 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor