Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

How long will permanent tooth wait to move up if a baby tooth is above it?

How long can a permanent tooth wait to move up if a baby tooth is above it. I have a baby tooth that has moved up in my gum and the permanent tooth is behind it. It s been in there for at least a few years, i m working on getting it out now, if I pull it out, will the permanent tooth move up?!? I m worried. Please help.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
hi and welcome ,

Primary teeth or milk teeth usually are replaced by permanent teeth at the age of 12 to 13 years of age.
In some cases , primary teeth may retain for longer time and get inpacted in the jaw bone making the eruption of permanent successor difficult.
Due to OVERRETAINED milk teeth , permanent teeth may get impacted in the jaws or they may erupt in different directions than usual due to lack of space.
i suggest you to consult a dentist and get an OPG radiograph done which will show the position of both the teeth accordingly get the milk tooth extracted.
after extraction permanent teeth comes in alignment by tongue pressure or you may have to consult a orthodontist for moving the tooth.
i hope this helps,
take care.
Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Neha Gupta's  Response
Thanks for sharing your concern with us
A yearlong gap between the tooth fairy's arrival and the replacement tooth showing up is not unheard .
Called "delayed eruption," the slow appearance of the permanent tooth often happens when a baby tooth is knocked out or is damaged after a fall, turns dark, and then comes out a bit early. Sometimes the new tooth doesn't show up for well over a year.
The reason your baby teeth didn't fall out was because there wasn't a permanent tooth under them. When a permanent tooth starts to grow in, it loosens and pushes out the baby tooth.
visit the dentist and get an x-ray done to see the condition of permanent teeth
You can contact me again directly through my profile.
Dr Neha Gupta
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
dear friend,
thanks for sharing your concern.

don't worry at all.
how old r u?which jaw,which tooth is RETAINED? I need to know this before answering you.

anyways, no problem you can just visit your dentist and ask for an INTRA ORAL PERIAPICAL XRAY (IO PA).


this will give you an approximate time during which the tooth must appear in the oral will also help you to understand why it hasn't come yet in oral cavity?

coming to your worry regarding RETAINED DECIDUOUS(baby) tooth, if there is permanent tooth underlying, it can be very well extracted.

a simple xray should solve your problem,so visit your dentist and get the baby tooth out if said so by your dentist.

also be sure that it will be painless because the roots are already in the process of resorption.
hope this helps.
take care, thanx.
Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response

Usually permanent tooth erupts 4-5 months after deciduous or baby tooth has fallen.

In your case,the baby tooth has not yet fallen and it is retained,which resulted in misplaced eruption of permanent teeth.

The retained permanent teeth has to be removed either by yourself or you can visit a dentist.

Usually orthodontic appliances are used to correct the alignment of irregularly erupted permanent teeth.

I would advice you to visit an orthodontist regarding this.


Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor