Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

How long will it take to reduce high BP to normal with amlong 2.5 ?

i am 35 years old male , i had BP of 100/150 and i started using rauwolfia serpintna mother tincture ( homeopathy ) for 3 months and BP became 85-90/135 , then i reduced taking that medicine . again BP became 100/150 constantly all time in a day . Again i started using same medicine as like before , but it is not reducing . i met a doctor , he gave micardis 80 mg . but some of them told it is high . so i want to use amlong 2.5 which was prescribed by a doctor before 8 months when my bp was 90/140 . can i use amlong 2.5 in the morning and homepathy in the evening . if i use only amlong 2.5 howlong it will take to reduce bp normal . If i take high medicine like micardis , is it possible to take in future amlong 2.5 when it becomes normal
Asked On : Fri, 16 Mar 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  475
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Hi sajid
You have mild hypertension.It will reduce by life style modification program,means yoga,pranayam,proper diet,stress management,along with medicines.So start your previous medicines, and do regular check up. If still it showing high then consult good physician, do all test, and follow him.
Answered: Tue, 3 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Dhara Shah's  Response
hi welcome to hcm.see as before from raulfia your bp is normal then continue with your current bp medicine .see when raulfia totally controle the bp then only you can stop the regular exercise and do your lipid profile .and concern any good homoeopath for further can not stop hypertensive medicine without consultation of your doc.
Answered: Wed, 4 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Sayed Irfan's  Response

Welcome to the health care magic forum,

Rather trying rouwolfia MT give a proper case to your nearest homeopath and get treated for your Hypertension properly and effectively and it has better results ...]

Currently either start with proper homeo medication course else you can start with amlong 2.5 mg since BP has not sharply shooting ...


Dr.Sayed Irfan
Answered: Mon, 2 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor