Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

How long will it take for lump in the lip to subside after the tooth pierced in it ?

a year ago my daughters tooth went through her top lip, got stitches and healed but it left a noticeable lump,just wondering how long its going to take her lip to get back to normal
Asked On : Wed, 21 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1229
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Five to ten year
Answered: Wed, 21 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Puvvula Kishore Kumar's  Response
Hi..dear nomik...,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
Upper lip with tooth injury..,
Here Mucous membrane got injured..,
So within 3 months...Fibrosis will takes place..,
Hence there is no question of normality of tissue again..,
The healed tisuue will be permenantly stayed there..,
If any abnormal shape (appearance) ..go for ..,
LASER will give better results...
Answered: Tue, 17 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor