Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

How long we have to wait for response in extrapulmonary tb after starting anti TB medicines? Fever subside, ESR level dropped after taking medicines

how long can we wait for response in extrapulmonary tb after starting anti tb medicines.i had continuous fever earlier but after taking anti tb ,it is only during late evening and at night time which subsides by the next esr levels before treatment was 120,after one month of treatment it is 78mm/hr.can i consider the drop as significant response or do i need to change to second line drugs?
Asked On : Fri, 11 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  219
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
No dont change any treatment.
Response in tuberculosis may take about 2 months to resolve fever and esr to come back to normal.
There is a drop in esr however the fever is still there so please continue for one more month and then if the fever doesnt get better then think of any MDR tuberculosis
Answered: Fri, 25 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor