Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

How long should one use minoxidil 5% ?

how long may i use minoxidil 5%?
Asked On : Mon, 16 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
First tell me whether are you satisfied with the hair growth because of minoxidil 5% use. If yes you need to continue it for long (may be for life), but if hair growth is not satisfactory than go for hair transplantation. Visit
Answered: Sat, 11 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
minoxidil 5% can be use safely for very long time up to 15 years.
but u should taper dose once u get desired result
taper means apply lotion 2-3 times a wk for maintain .
if u feel headache any time during treatment for long time u should stop it.
Answered: Mon, 16 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Bharat Chawda's  Response
Welcome To HealthcareMagic forum,

You can use minoxidil 5% for long ,but then later on switch over to 2% to maintain the results. You have not mentioned your gender ,if you are male then only you should use 5% for long.we don't prefer 5% for females.
There is always a chance that after leaving minoxidil ,gradually there may be hair loss .
The only permanent solution for baldness would be HAIR TRANSPLANTATION.There are couple of techniques like FUE (DHI) & FUT .You can get details in my website

Answered: Mon, 16 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor