Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

How long should one take medicines for curing Vitiligo ?

Dear Doctor I am suffering from vitiligo from last 9 months and i am having allopathic medicin( melanocyl, premisol 6, tacrotor ointment) from last five months, along with this medicin i am also exposing the white patches to sunlight. Some skin pigmentation have started in the white patches and about in 30% of the spots are cured, some of the spots are responding well to this medicin but those spot which i am not exposing to sun light are increasing in size. So i want to know that how long these medicin or any medicin take to completely cure the vitiligo.
Asked On : Sat, 28 Apr 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  297
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi...dear shamshad..,
Thnaks for choosing hCM.., is depigmented and genetically determined..,
disorder....So no cure ., only controllabe..,
Ur following treatment is correct...,
But it will take more time....Apart from
So go for..,
1) Intralesional steroidal injections..,
2) Tattooing..,
3) LASER therapy..,
4) Therisch grafting...,
Hence consult good dermatologist..,
Defenetly Ur problem will be solve...ok thanQ
Answered: Sat, 28 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Mostaque Mahmud's  Response
It is a good news that your drugs responding on your white patches, Though treatment of vitiligo is somewhat frustrating. It is hard to assure you about complete cure. I suggest you the following...
1. You should continue your present medications
2. You can add : tablet Melanocyl 2tablet at a time at morning in every alternative sunny day then expose yourself under sunlight 2 hours later.
3. Visit/ consult Online dermatologist monthly.
Answered: Sun, 29 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Pravin Banodkar's  Response
Thanks for using HealthCareMagic
I would be pleased to answer your question
Since your spots which are not exposed to sunexposure are increasing in size I would classify your vitiligo as unstable .

It is very important to stabilize your vitiligo. If your Vitiligo is increasing in the non sunexposed areas I would suggest that you will need certain oral medications to stabilize ( stop the spread) .
The Oral medication you will need would be available as prescription from the Dermatologist like short course oral minipulse of steroids , or tablet levamisole which are immunomodulatory medications that will halt the spread.

meanwhile , answering your question w.r.t duration of treatments for complete cure it can vary depending on the site of the lesions and can vary from 3 months to 6 years. or even more.

Answered: Sat, 28 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor