Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

How long should I wait after taking the last malaria pill before trying to conceive?

I will be deployed to Djibouti for a year and have been prescribed Doxy to take while in country and for 28 days after as well as primaquine to take for 14 days after. How long should I wait after taking the last pill before trying to conceive?
Asked On : Sun, 11 Jul 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  680
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for writing in to us.
It would be safest to try to conceive at least 3 months after the last day of taking anti malarial.

Following suggestions for time to allow after finishing a course of antimalarial, before attempting to conceive:

• Mefloquine: 3 months.
• Doxycycline: 1 week.
Atovaquone/proguanil (Malarone): 2 weeks.

Chloroquine and proguanil are considered safe in all trimesters of pregnancy. However, their major disadvantage is the relatively poor protection they give in many geographical areas due to the presence of drug-resistant P. falciparum. Pregnant women taking proguanil should receive supplementation with 5 mg folic acid daily.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 6 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Radiologist Dr. Radha Narayanan's  Response
Hi!
WELCOME TOHCM.Both primaquine and Doxy are contraindicated in pregnancy because of severe adverse effects.Cdc recommends doxy half life as 12-24 hrs and primaquine -4-7 hrs.After 2, 4, and 6 half-lives, approximately 25%, 6%, and 2%, respectively, of the drug remain in the body.So ideally a week will be the time when the levels would have fallen to near recognizible levels.take care.
Answered: Wed, 7 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.