Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

How long should I wait after one shot of depo to get pregnant ?

Hi i am 25years old and i had a baby on nov 29. i received the depo shot on dec2. Me and my husband want to have another baby i had the shot once i was suppose to go back on feb 23 to get another but i didnt how long do i have to wait to get pregnant again.
Asked On : Sun, 27 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
hii welcome to health care magic.minimum you make 2yr distance from your first pregnancy which is good for your health.
Answered: Mon, 18 Jul 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Normally after stopping any contraceptive you can pregnant after 3 months.As you had pregnancy in last November only,it is medically strictly not advisable to have successive pregnancy in this much short duration.This will harm both mother and baby.please have pregnancy minimum after 2-3 years
wishing you good health.
Answered: Mon, 18 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor