Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

How long should I wait after drinking to take suboxone ?

I have been on 24mg of suboxone for 4 years i waited 16 hours from my last dose then i had a heavy night of drinking I wanted to know how long to wait before i take my suboxone
Asked On : Mon, 16 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  351
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Sports Medicine Specialist 's  Response
It is always better not to drink when you are already on anti-addiction therapy.
Otherwise it may cause opioid withdrawal symptoms.
The fatal symptoms like respiratory depression can also occur.
Better to avoid drinking or other sort of addiction.
Answered: Tue, 5 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi Felicia Schwall,
welcome to the health care magic forum,there is no recomended duration of gap beteen the dose of suboxone and drinking you can have it after 3-4 hrs of that,but you should avoid drinking and consider the seriousness of the therapy you are undergoing through.

stay healthy !
Answered: Mon, 16 May 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor