Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

How long should I take medicine for bronchitis ?

i have bronchitis . i am taking amoxicilin 500 mg and betnesol twice daily and one cough syrup killcofc .how many days i have to take this medicine.previously before a month i have taken these medicine for eight days. but after one week it returned with cough and bronchitis. how many days i should take it to completely cure?
Asked On : Mon, 23 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for your query.


The antibiotics should not be taken by your self, you should follow the order of the doctor. Usually amox is prescribed for 5 days, trice daily. Excess and improper intake of antibiotic may result in antibiotic resistance, so kindly take as prescribed by physician.

Acute bronchitis generally follows a viral respiratory infection. The following things can make bronchitis worse: Air pollution, Allergies, Certain occupations (such as coal mining, textile manufacturing, or grain handling).

You do not need antibiotics for acute bronchitis caused by a virus. The infection will generally go away on its own within 1 week. Take the following steps for some relief: do not smoke, drink plenty of fluids, rest, take aspirin or acetaminophen if you have a fever. Use a humidifier or steam in the bathroom.

For any bronchitis, the most important step you can take is to quit smoking.

I advice as you have started with course of antibiotic, take amox 500 mg trice day for 5 days, then stop it. I thinks it is viral in nature which is increased due to allergy or pollution. Try to avoid these like using mask while going out will help.



Answered: Mon, 23 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor