Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

How long should I have to take duphaston for my periods to get regular and become pregnant ?

i have PCOS and my dr gave me duphaston 10mg for 10 days. she said it will make my periods regular and high chances of being pregnant . i was just curious if how long will i have to take duphaston before my period gets regular and become pregnant? my husband and i were trying to conceive for a year now and i dont wanna get him disappointed again. :(
Asked On : Thu, 19 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
the duphaston prescribed to you should be taken in cycles of 10 or 21 days with next cycle starting from ur first day of period ...its a relatively safe drug and in PCOS it helps in maintaining progestrone levels...
Dydrogesterone is recommended in the treatment of infertility for several reasons:

it has no inhibitory effect on ovulation
it does not alter the normal pattern of secretory transformation of the endometrium
it does not inhibit the formation of progesterone in the human placenta during early pregnancy
it does not cause masculinisation of the female foetus.
...just get regular ultrasound check ups ...and hopefully u will concieve..
hope u get well soon
Answered: Thu, 19 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
PCOS is a complex problem and difficult entity to treat.
You have to be treated not only by hormonal preparations which regulate the menstrual periods but also cause ovulation.
You have to be treated for hyperinsulinemia by prescribing metformin 500 mg twice daily for 6 months.
Another important aspect of the treatment is reduction of weight and regular vigorous daily exercises.
In addition get yourself tested for anemia and hypothyroidism.
Get your husband's semen analysis also done.
Be in regular touch with your gynecologist.
Answered: Thu, 19 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor