Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

How long must I wait after withdrawing of Loette pills to conceive ?

Hi, I was on Loette Birth Control pills but stopped taking it for a month. I started taking Loette again about a week ago but not during the start of my period . If I have unprotected sex, will I get pregnant? Or how long do I have to wait before I can have unprotected sex?
Asked On : Mon, 26 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  518
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi tan,
Thanks for consulting us.
Ideally Loette pills should start on day 1 of a woman's natural menstrual cycle ( i.e. the 1st day of menstrual bleeding). Starting on days 2-7 of the menstrual cycle (eg, Sunday start) is allowed, however, a non-hormonal back-up method of birth control (eg, condoms, spermicide) is recommended during the first 7 days of Loette use. After that you may resume unprotected sex without facing extra risk.
I hope you know that pills do not protect against Sexually Transmitted Diseases & it is a good practice to add a back up method like condom for protection.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sat, 5 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor