Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

How long is it safe to use birth control pills to prevent pregnancy ?

Respected Sir, I am a 22yrs old female in a healthy and serious relationship with my boyfriend who i am soon to be tying the knot with. We have sex twice or thrice a week. We have been having sex since past one years. There have been two mishaps where the condom tore and i had to take an I-pill. My periods were irregular so i went to the gynecologist to get them regularized. she mentioned i have a poly- cystic ovary . She prescribed Asmita tablets 21 day course which i had to take for the next 3 months. I did so. I got my periods monthly. These pills said (on the cover) that they prevent pregnancy . My boyfriend and me had sex twice or thrice a week without condom but he always made sure he ejaculated outside. I find these tablets safe to prevent pregnancy until i wish to have have children once married. My three month course of tablets is over i have to visit my doctor now and then we will monitor whether for the next three months my periods come regularly. Since i will continue having sex with my boyfriend,I was wondering whether there are any other pills which i can take on a regular basis which have no side effects on my periods and prevent pregnancy since condoms prove to be faulty and i don t want to consume to many I-pills since i have already had two. Secondly i would love to know what exactly are birth control pills? Is it better to use birth control pills on a regular basis to prevent pregnancy? Kindly look into the matter and do the needful.
Asked On : Sat, 25 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Radiologist 's  Response
thanks for choosing pills given were contraceptive pills which are given to regularize menses and also prevent unwanted pregnancy.Please get a ultrasound done if not done earlier to look for the status of the polycystic ovaries.Too long usage of ocpills is not advised as there are problems of venous thrombosis,breast problems,etc...They should be used for a limited time and stopped once you are desirous of conceiving.Fertility returns 6months to 1 year after stoppage.
Answered: Sat, 25 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor