Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

How long i should wait and go for a pregnancy test ?

Hi Docotor, I am 25 yrs old,married and having pcod,under the medication of metoformin,ebexid and Duphaston.I took duphaston for 10 days from the 19th day of last period.I suppose to get my periods ysday,and still i didn t get any.How long i should wait and go for a pregnancy test.Is tat a possible symptom tat i will be pregnant . Waiting for your reply
Asked On : Wed, 28 Sep 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
you can go for the urinary pregnancy test can do with your own by the kits available in market
if you are getting it negative you can repeat the test after 5 to 6 days
if you still having it negative and you are suspecting of pregnancy then consult your doctor
take care
Answered: Thu, 29 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Anesthesiologist Dr. Shivakumar. M. C.'s  Response
Hi Priyadarshini,
Duphaston is progesterone which is given along with estrogen from 11 th day to 25 th day of mensrual cycle, in irregular menstruation. On withdrawal of duphaston will cause bleeding which varies from 1 day to 4 days, so dont wrry just wait for menstruation to occur.
Take care
Answered: Thu, 29 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor