Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

How long flu medication should be taken ?

i had a mild fever with a bit flu and soar throat so i took augmentin 375mg i took five of them with panadol and then quit talking them cause i felt better but after 3 days my condition got worst and i got high fever with anbearable soar throat and i have so much pain during swallowing anything , so i went to see a doctor , he gave me velosef 250 mg with ponstan and caflam (diclofenac potassium) with rigix , now i have been taking velosef 250mg capsules for three days now and still my throat is so soar, but my fever is gone... should i start augmentin 375mg again ?
Asked On : Mon, 27 Feb 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Thanks for posting your query. All antibiotics must be taken for the complete course prescribed. It is best if you complete the course prescribed by your doctor even if your fever is under control. Changing to Augmentin is not necessary now.
Take the prescribed pain killers for your sore throat. You can also try throat lozenges and salt water gargling for symptomatic relief.
Hope you get well soon.
Answered: Tue, 28 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Bhanoo Prakash Verma's  Response
Welcome to HCM. Continue antibiotic and analgesic atleast for a week which were prescribed by ur doctor. Gargle with TANTUM MOUTH WASH (2tsf in a glass of water) three times a day. Avoid cold and spicy food.
Answered: Tue, 28 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor