Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

How long does it take to completely recover from fusion related incision ?

I had my upper cheek and gum fused after a dental implant failed and gum didn t heal properly. Last august cut was made to separate the fusion and two weeks ago a dental hybrid was placed in my mouth. My right side feels great but my left side (formerly fused) feels constantly irritated (almost like frost-bite). How long does it take for complete recovery from fusion related incision? Is there anything I can do to get rid off this irritation besides taking lysine (i also suffer from chronic oral herpes )?
Asked On : Mon, 9 Apr 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  336
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Its a very unusual condition: fusion of gum & cheek post implant failure. How are the cheeks related to dental implants! It seems the implant was either not placed by a specialist or the patient didn't follow the post operative instructions & the implant got infected. I think due to long standing infection or complex infection, your cheek muscle fibres are fibrosed. Take multivitamins plus lycopene for faster healing & recovery. Eat tomatoes which contain lycopene. If infection is there proper antibiotics and anti-inflammatory drugs are advised. Consult a good dentist.
Get well soon.
Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist, Orthodontics Dr. P. Dinesh's  Response
You are a case of Chronic Trauma and Infection. This has taken toll in your case. Usually a dental wound takes 1 week to heal. 21 days for bone formation. Totally you could expect normalcy to prevail in 1 month. keeping in mind that the healing is proper and infection free. I would advice a new combination for healing - Trypsin, Bromelain & Rutoside Trihydrate (ROTOHEAL) this is good for surgical regeneration
Answered: Mon, 9 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Vishal Jain's  Response

There is an implant failure in your left side of oral cavity.
generally when implant fails it dissolve the surrounding bone and the wound will become big and take time to heal.

there may be possibility that the nerve which was passing from the area of infection may get involved and during the surgery to break the fusion it may get cut, which is causing you a feeling of frost bite.

normally the miracle of nerve is that it regenerates in a due course of time.
tell your dentist about your condition. he will put you on medication that can fasten the nerve recovery and healing.

Take care.

Dr. vishal jain, vitaldent, Faridabad
Answered: Mon, 9 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor