Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

How long does it take for normal periods to begin after taking petogen injection and discontinuing ?

i am 21, i weigh about 65kg, i started getting the petogen injection 2010 may and since march this year 2011 i havent gone for the injection again as i am thinking about starting a family, i havent had my period since i started using the petogen and still not after i left it, i know they say it takes a while for it to get out of your system but im getting quite nervous,, its been 4 months, is that normal, should i wait a bit longer?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  2066
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
First of all since it is 4 months you stopped your injection -Petogen please get a pregnancy test done to rule out pregnancy.If the test is negative then please consult a Gynaecologist for examination and treatment for regulating your periods.Petogen is Medroxyprogesterone and being a hormonal preparation it can disturb your hormonal balance.
Answered: Mon, 1 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor