Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

How long does it take for a bad bump on side of head to heal completely? Be concerned?

How long does it take for a bad bump on side of head to heal completely? my son is 5 and fell a few weeks ago, he had a bad goose egg on the side of his head. he did not black out and seemed fine. it sent down in a few days. I noticed when he got a haircut this week that side of the head still feels like a bumpy, different from the other side of his head. he seems fine but I didnt know if this things take a long time or if I should be concerned. thank you for any advice.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  282
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to Hcm.
First question is are you sure is it caused by trauma or it happened with no obvious cause. If this is just hematoma caused by hit then it should pull back in 4-5 days. Such lumps may be some subcutaneous lesion such as lipomas or atheromas. If it persist after 5 days you should visit doctor.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor