Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

How long does it take epididymitis to cause infertility ?

Hello! I might be having epididymitis since about a month. I haven t consulted a doctor yet (will go tomorrow) but I want to know can epididymitis cause infertility? How long does it take epididymitis to cause infertility? Thanks.
Asked On : Tue, 7 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  632
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum
Infection in testicle for long time may cause infertility, in ur case it will not,
To know the proper diagnosis please consult ur doctor and start treatment without delay.
If ur worried about infertility u can get ur semen analysis done.

Hope I have answered ur question
Answered: Tue, 7 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Basic Details:
Age- 22
Height- 5,4''
Sex- Male

My color Doppler report results are as follows:
- Both testes are normal in size and echotexture.
- Both epididymis are normal in size and echotexture.
- No evidence of hydrocele on both sides.
-The vessels of the pampiniform plexus are prominent on the left side as compared to the right.
- Multiple lymphnodes are seen in bilateral inguinal regions.

My Doctor has prescribed me scrotal support and Alprax(0.25 mg) twice daily for 5-days. I don't understand why has he prescribed Alprax. I don't have any tension nor am I in any kind of tension because of the varicocele. My pain is also bearable now.
When I asked him if I can do any exercise and jogging, he said there would be no problem if I exercise with scrotal support. But in my personal experience I've found that basic exercises like push-ups aggravate my situation.
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor