Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

How long does chalazion takes to disappear after surgery ?

Hi Everyone,I have had an incision and curretage since there was a chalazion in the upper lid of my right eye.Its over three weeks now and the chalazion has decreased in thickness and has expand a very little bit but it is in the same place . When I met an opthmologist yesterday at the hospital,he examined my eye and said that the surgeon has well performed the operation.And outside on my eyelid,there is a brown mark over the chalazion!!At first,I thought that the surgeon might have missed the chalazion and hence made a cut above the chalazion and not in the chalazion!!Can anyone suggest how much will the chalazion take to dissapear after surgery as in my case its over 3 weeks now??
Asked On : Tue, 5 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  2242
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
That must be a small scar formation on the inside causing contraction of the skin on the outside of the eyelid. Nothing to worry. If you are not having any irritation or foreign body sensation in the eye then nothing to be done. Continue taking the medication as advised by your Doctor. The chalazion would be removed but there is probably some residual inflammation. You can wait for a couple of weeks more and it should reduce.
Answered: Tue, 5 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
chalazion surgery healing time can be nearly 10 days or at the most 2 weeks.
wait for one more week
if it not subsides and after if pain, swelling, redness increase in the surgical area or if he develops signs of infection then consult your opthalamologist
sometimes it tend to recur at the same place.if it recurs then the ophthalmologist may suggest a biopsy .
take care
Answered: Tue, 5 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor