Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

How long can you take metformin ?

Hello Docter,im ramya 23 yrs old, n newly married [only 4mnths] but by periods is very irregular before marriage n now its self im getting my periods after taking tablets only [premoult n and mettafformin 500MG] for 10 days by advice of my docter but hw long i should take tablets from 3 years im facing this. Im not getting my periods naturally. I WAN TO GET PREGNANCY SOON and i also get the test of hsg xray my left fallopin tube were blocked and small cysts were found in ultrasound scan .so, i cant get pregnancy by these problems? please give me Advice and help me ,ovalution is possible by taking premoult n its support to release egg?
Asked On : Thu, 23 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Your irregular period might be due to cysts,
Your case requires evaluation.
Consult your gynaec and discuss about,
1,to regularize the period,
2,problem of cysts you got,
3,Block fallopian tube,
ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 23 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor