Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

How long can i live on Primolut N 30 mg per day?

Dear Dr., I have big Fibroids and almost for a year had prolonged periods, lasting 12 to 1 days , spotting or bleeding in spurts after 6 to 7 days since the cycle began, then on 20Th April period the bleeeding neverstopped and on 27 I had a episode of heavy bleeding with huge clots , controlled by Mepret and Trenax and now pRimolut N. My Gyae did a D&C Hyetercscopy and a a small Myoma resection from the cavity on 23rd of May and has kept me on Primolut N30 g per day . From the 9th of nmay till date I ma on 30 Mg Primolut N , she has asked me stop on the 10th and we have to see if I bleed normally or excessively according ly she will do a Hysterctomy on me in the following week. But all this time since 23rd I have been having bleeding in spurts duringthe day sply t the end of the day. Do you think I will have normal period of 4 to 5 days or will I have to gp for Hysterectomy ? Pls help I am so lost and For how long can i live on Primolut N 30 mg per day? Regards. SU
Asked On : Mon, 6 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  967
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Seema,
Welcome to HCM.
It appears your fibroids are causing you problem. It is best to go for surgery as you have excess bleeding which is harmful for you. There is no point in delaying the surgery.
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi Seema, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
You haven't mentioned how old are you and since how long do you have this Problem? Are you Married? How many kids do you have? Kindly don't worry, Uterine fibroids are noncancerous growths of the uterus that often appear during your childbearing years. Also called fibromyomas, leiomyomas or myomas, uterine fibroids are not associated with an increased risk of uterine cancer and almost never develop into cancer. Since you have severe bleeding, Hysterectomy remains the only proven permanent solution for uterine fibroids. But hysterectomy is major surgery. It ends your ability to bear children, hence if you have completed you family, you can go ahead with this and if you elect to have your ovaries removed also, it brings on menopause. Most women with uterine fibroids can choose to keep their ovaries. Primolut-N will shrink the Fibroids, you will have to take it until you plan for the surgery. Speak to your Partner and discuss the treatment options with your Doctor. Kindly don't lose hope and have patience

Wish you Good Health, Take Care.
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor