Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

How long can I use Soliten tablets safely?

how long can i use soliten tabs????imean how long is it safe to use it?actually i started taking medicine under consult of a specialist who asked me to meet him again after 1 month .....but due to certain reasons i am not able to go 2 him right now,so i wanted to know if i can go on taking the medicine for some days?
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  674
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Tablet Soliten (solifenacin) , anticholinergic drug used for overactive bladder syndrome - can be used beyond one month. Depending upon the individual it is used from 3 months to 1 year. But it is advisable to visit your doctor , since there will be an analysis of your condition, dose reduction or increase. You may stop taking the drug if you develop any vision disturbances like blurred vision, long term constipation. As for now it is safe to use until you visit your doctor.

Take care.
Answered: Mon, 6 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor