Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

How long can I use GODEX DS? SGPT increases on stopping. Have heart problems

I have been taking GODEX DS since 2005 or about 7 years already. Everytime I stop, my SGPT goes up and I for sure very easy to get COUGH and Fever . So when I take GODEX, everything is ALRIGHT. Can I continue taking GODEX DS indifinitely? I am a male, 52 years of age. I also have some heart problem and had angioplasty last june 2009. Thanks Mandy
Asked On : Wed, 11 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  358
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear Friend.
Welcome to HCM.
There must be a cause for off and on rise in your liver enzymes.
I would advice you to get:
1. Viral markers
2. Complete LFT
3. Ultrasound abdomen.

Also since you had angioplasty you must be on Statins , that can cause derangement of liver enzymes.
You may continue that liver medicine for 2-3 months.
Stay Healthy.
Answered: Sun, 8 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor