Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

How long after taking abortion pills must I wait to conceive ?

I am a 29 yrs old (5ft 3in, 55kg)woman having a 3 and half yrs kid. In Oct 2009 I had an abortion pill in 5 weeks in consultation with a Gynecologist . in Dec 2010 (after almost one year) I had spontaneous abortion in 15 weeks 5 days. Is it an after effect of that abortion pill? How much will be the risk of abortion if I pan to conceive in next 6 months to a year?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  281
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
It is not due to the abortion pill. There could be problem like infections, chromosomal disorders, problems in blood which can cause this. You should get a checkup with your Gynaecologist before you plan to conceive to rule out the above mentioned problems. One month before you plan to conceive you should take Folic acid tablet 0.5mg in the morning once everyday till end of 12 weeks of pregnancy. Avoid long bumpy journeys in early pregnancy and sexual intercourse in first 6 weeks and last 6 weeks of pregnancy.
Answered: Fri, 19 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor