Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

How long after giving up smoking does fertility come back ?

how long after giving up smoking does fertility come back? I've only been smoking for a year. Just stopped smoking yesterday. So far so good, but my husband and I are trying to have a baby, so just wondering how long it takes for the reversible effects of smoking on fertility to go away. I know some are irreversible, but what about the ones that aren't?
Asked On : Wed, 23 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1021
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Amy,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum. The return of fertility will vary from person to person.You should have no nicotine at all in your system during pregnancy, since nicotine can constricts your blood vessels including the ones to the placenta and the baby.Smoking and secondhand smoke can increase the risk for miscarriage, birth defects, and other complications of pregnancy. You need to be free from smoking for atleast a month before trying to conceive. Take care
Answered: Wed, 23 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor