Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

How long after Oophorectomy you can have sex ?

Doctor , I am 58 , started menpause 10 years ago...recently Gynie found a water cyst on one ovary and recommended removal of both ovaries..key my age dont need them....I am 3 days after surgery ..feeling OK...not much out the end of this week, but what I need to know will this effect my sex drive & how long after this surgery may I have sex.... Alessandra
Asked On : Sun, 15 May 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  1333
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello Alessandra,
Removal of your ovaries wont affect you sex drive much because you are already menopausal and oestrogen secretion was already low.Normally after lap surgery,3-4 weeks one can resume all activities including sex.With your doctor's consent it can be earlier too if your recovery is good.
Answered: Mon, 16 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Munish Sood's  Response
.Eliminate caffeine and alcohol.
.Reduce intake of sugars, and refined starches.
.Increase use of foods rich in vitamin A and carotenoids.
.Eat foods high in B vitamin.
.Include a dietary source of iodine.
.Nutritional supplements:
.Omega-3 essential fatty acids, such as flaxseed oil or evening primrose oil to promote hormonal balance.
.Vitamins A,C,and E, and the minerals zinc and selenium. Zinc and selenium should be taken at different times.
Answered: Thu, 22 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Ratnesh Pandey's  Response
welcome to HCM
removal of ovary has not any relation with sex drive.still you can enjoy your sex life.but if your both ovary has been removed then you may have difficulty with getting should wait for a month if it is not a deep surgery .
Answered: Fri, 30 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
you may be under resting after surgery.There is nothing to worry about your normal sexual life after surgery. You will recover your normal habit after resting for some weeks. Continue with follow before healing of surgery scar and medicine finish. Need to recover fast so need nourished food protein diet.
Take care
Answered: Mon, 16 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor