Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

How likely is it that she could become pregnant by missing the 6th pill of Microgynon ?

Hi I have been seeing a girl and she is on Microgynon 30. We slept together on night 4 of her 21 pills and she took pill number 5 the following morning, but on day 6 she forgot to take it and on day 9. How likely is it that she could become pregnant after doing this, it is over a week ago now so is too late to do anything. She says not too worry as she s been on it for a very long time and always gets her withdrawal bleed on time but I m worried because she s missed a couple. I know this is a bit like asking how long is a piece of string but I just want to know if possible. Thanks for any help.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi there thanks for posting your query ' I must tell that if she had missed the pill on one day , she must have taken 2 pills together the next day . What are trying to ask about day 9 is not very clear . And if she has missed her periods she must get the urinary pregnancy test done to confirm the pregnancy
Answered: Fri, 25 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor