Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

How is upper back and chest pain cured ?

I have this piercing upper back and chest pain which increases once am in a cold place. the pain is more on the left side - under my breast & direct opposite side on the upper back. I am 40 years old. I was treated with antibiotic - Augumentin for chest infection but the pain persisted. What can i do?
Asked On : Fri, 30 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You have history of chest infection and it was treated with Augmentin.
But if you still have chest pain and piercing upper back pain- there are chances that infection is not yet cleared up completely.
May be infection is present in pleura i.e layer over the lung. If your chest pain increases on coughing, it also indicates pleuritis.
Check with your treating physician, doctor will find out if its pleuritis or underlying chest infection with X-ray and clinical examination.
Answered: Fri, 30 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor