Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

How is pleural effusion treated and can it cause TB or lung cancer ?

I already suffered from pleural effusion . Took medicine for 6 month. it happens in 2007. it was cured at that time. But i till have some doubts. Please tell me may i have chances of TB ? am i have chances of lung cancer ?What precausion shall i take after the treatment of pleural effusion ? i am feel breatlessness problem some thng i noticed when i am doing regular heavy exercice means when lungs work very fast, i am feeling very good for atleast 2-3 days means completly as normal as another lung. Kindly give advices
Asked On : Tue, 5 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  219
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response

You should undergo spirometry or lung function tests which can be performed at any speciality hospital or clinic. This will help to diagnose the condition and functioning of your lungs. You can also undertake a few blood tests like total count, differential count,and sputum examination and x-ray chest to correctly assess the presence of any infection or any other problem related to the respiratory tract.
Answered: Sat, 30 Jul 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.the commonest cause of plueral effusion is tuberculosis.After taking complete treatment and having gone repeat X ray to see that there is no effusion you should not worry.As you are having difficulty in breathing at times,but you are comfortable at the time of exertion,there is no reason for worry.Still if the problem comes in routine see you physician and get this condition diagnosed.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Sat, 30 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Dear Mahendra ji
Welcome to Healthcare forum
Pleural effusion is just the sign of many health disorders like tuberculosis of lungs, lungs cancer etc. That time perhaps it was tubercular infection so you had taken the 6 months of treatment. Now why it is coming in your mind that you may again get any disorder. the most important thing is if you are leading a healthy lifestyle and healthy diet habits and early detection and treatment of any abnormal sign and and symptoms there are less chance of getting any major health disorder. quit smooking if u have. Your lungs capacity can be improved if daily practicing breathing exercise. Daily do pranayam (breating exercise) for 10 to 15 minutes and if getting any cough or breathlessness contact to your doctor for treatment.
Wish you best of health. Take care
Answered: Tue, 5 Apr 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor