Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

How is hysteroscopic myomectomy for submucosal fybroid in uterus ?

I have a submucosal fybroid of 4cm in my uterus,should I go for a hysteroscopic myomectomy?Who is the experienced doctor in Delhi/Chandigarh?
Asked On : Fri, 7 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  209
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
If you are symptomatic then you may indeed go for surgery.However,if your symptoms are controlled then you can wait and watch to see if the fibroid increases in size.It also depends on your age.In younger women,myomectomy is preferred esp to increase chances of pregnancy.
Answered: Sat, 8 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor