Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

How is diarrhea controlled in a kidney transplant patient who also is diabetic and has high BP ?

Sir, I am a kidney transplant patient and undergone transplant in the year 2002. Now my s. creatinine level is 1.8. I have been prescribed medicines Pangraf ..2 mg BD, Wysolone 5 Mg -- OD and Cell Cept 500 mg -- BD (Immunosupresive). My normal problem is of diahrrea which is treated by taking Norflox 400 mg x 5 Days.. BD by my doctor. But now it is not controlled by this medicines and now he has prescribed Nizonide 500 mg BD X 7 DAYS. Kindly advise I am also diabetic and a High B.P Patient.
Asked On : Wed, 25 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  235
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Nephrologist 's  Response
Diarrhea after transplant can be due to mycophenolate (Cellcept), however it usually occurs early after transplant and is unusual after 10 years.
High levels of tacrolimus can also cause diarrhoea. - so levels of Pangraf should be checked.
A detailed examination of stool to look for parasites and rare organisms needs to be done if you are not responding to conventional antibiotics.

Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor