Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

How is cystitis and dyskaryosis treated ?

Hi there,I keep getting cystitis and I m doing everything to prevent such as drinking a glass of cranberry juice each day,I also take herbal cranberry tablets too. I ve had to go home sick from work today because the symptoms are quite severe. I do carry Strep B in my womb and was wondering if this is causing my regular bouts of cystitis. I am also due to have a colposcopy because my recent smear shown up that I have mild dyskaryosis! It s getting me down and was wondering if you could give me any answers/advice on this matter. Many Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 26 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  232
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Emily,
Thanks for writing in.
A lot of young women get recurrent episodes of urinary tract infections. A majority of them occur as the original infection was not treated properly in the first place. It is unlikely that Streptococcus is responsible for the recurrent bouts of cystitis. The causative organism can only be definitely known after a urine culture and sensitivity. To prevent recurrent bouts of urinary tract infections, I would suggest the following:
a. If you are sexually active, avoid using diaphragms ( particularly those laden with spermicides) and spermicide coated condoms. Also, voiding after intercourse will help.
b. Drink lots of water and continue taking a glass of cranberry juice everyday
c. If you have experienced >2 bouts of UTI in the last 6 months or >3 bouts in the last 12 years, speak with your general physician about antibiotic prophylaxis.
d. Do not douche, and dont use perfumed soaps or take long baths with bubble bath.
e. You can try taking some probiotics with lactobacilli which should help.

As far as the abnormal Pap smear is concerned, many times the changes would resolve with a course of antibiotics. Till we have the biopsy results ( we usually take a punch biopsy of the white areas during a colposcopy), you dont need to worry.

hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 26 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor