Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

How injurious is smoking for people who had heart attack requiring triple bypass and tissue valve replacement?

66 year old man had heart attack at 59; required triple bypass and tissue valve replacement . He recovers, but resumed smoking. What is the likelihood of: 1) repeat heart attack; and/or 2) valve replacement. I recall Dr. saying, right after the surgery, that he would need another valve in 10 years . What are the odds? He is trying to quit smoking but still smokes.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Smoking in this setting is the most dangerous and avoidable risk factor.
He can get a heart attack any time - the surprise is why it has not happened till now...
Tissue valves are subject to degenerative changes with time / and it has no direct relation to smoking...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor