Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

How effective is panimun bioral, when suffering from eczyma in legs ?

Hello, my mother is sufferring from eczyma in legs. After some kind of biopsy our dermatologist came to know that it is psoriasis . Doctor recommended panimun bioral capsules.She is taking this medicine since 2 months but does not show much effect. So she has discontinued and is currently using Halox ointment.How effective is panimun bioral in such cases and would discontinuation lead to any effect? Thanks.
Asked On : Mon, 16 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  184
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello raj,
welcome to HCM
Panimun Bioral is Cyclosporine. It is given in very severe cases of psoriasis, not when psoriasis is limited to the legs.
So if your mother has stopped it, then she has done the right thing. There wont be any effect of discontinuation. continue using Halox.
Answered: Mon, 16 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor