Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

How effective is gynocomastia surgeries for male patients with Klinefelter syndrome ?

Hi Dr, How effective are gynocomastia surgeries for male patients with Klinefelter syndrome? Do these patients have a greater likelihood of their condition flaring up again after surgical removal of excess breast tissue? Would a higher sex drive be a side-effect of hormonal therapy for such patients? Thank you. AAAAA
Asked On : Tue, 28 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello Nesh,
Approximately 10-15% of Klinefelter males require surgery for gynecomastia. It is a small procedure with little or no complications where excess fatty tissue and or breast tissue is sucked out. It has no relation with flaring up of disease. The biggest advantage of surgery is improvement in self image which is a constant issue in Klinefelter patients.

Hormonal therapy should ideally be started in all adolescent males. It will cause increase in sex drive as well as development of secondary sexual features. Surgery has no bearing on requirement or dosage of hormonal therapy.
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor