Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

How early will a pregnancy test answer positive after you have unprotected sex?

how early will a pregnancy test answer positive after you have unprotected sex??
Asked On : Tue, 31 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  301
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for posting query.
The pregnancy can be confirmed by a urine pregnancy test only after 1 week after she misses her period. For this, a urine pregnancy kit can be purchased from the pharmacy and an early morning urine sample should be used for this.
If you want to get it confirmed earlier, get a serum beta hCG done 2 days before she misses her period. A level >10 mIU/ml is suggestive of pregnancy.
Best Wishes,
Dr Sourav Ganguly
Answered: Tue, 31 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sheetal's  Response

A urine pregnancy test will show a positive result around 2 weeks after unprotected sexual intercourse.
Answered: Tue, 31 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
i was just goin to ask this!!! lol
Answered: Tue, 31 May 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor