Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

How early pregnancy symptoms can start?

Hi. Im just wonering how early pregnancy symptoms can start. Lately ive been pretty irregular with my periods, anywhere from 28 to 35 days, and on day 19 now. I have been experiencing all day nausea , thrown up once but a lot gagging, my breasts and nipples are very sore and even hurt when im just walking. Im wondering if my hormones are just going out of wack due to the irregular periods or if i could potentially be pregnant. Im a labor and delivery nurse so my mind is on babies almost 100 percent of the time but these symtpoms arent my usual pms symptoms so i was just curious if these symptoms could be too early for a pregnancy. Thanks so much :)
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  325
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
The symptoms are definitely too early for a pregnancy.
early pregnancy symptoms such as nausea, gagging, nipple and breast tenderness could start as early as the 4th or 5th week of pregnancy.
As you are a OB GYN nurse, you must be well aware that these symptoms cannot be relied upon as a marker of pregnancy.
The only way to know if you are pregnant is to have a positive pregnancy test, as you very well know.
And it is too early for that.
unfortunately, most of the early pregnancy symptoms overlap with PMS symptoms.
Right now, i would ask you to wait till you skip a period and then take a pregnancy test.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor